City of Costa Mesa Banner
[…] At previous meetings of the Successor Agency, under the Dissolution Law, all prior ROPS were approved and thereafter submitted to the local oversight board, then to the DOF, and ultimately approved with modifications.  As of July 1, 2018; the Orange Countywide Oversight Board serves as the oversight board to the 25 successor agencies in Orange County.  This attached resolution and ROPS schedule is for the annual ROPS for FY 2023-24 (Attachment 1).  Under Section 34171(h) of the California Health and Safety Code, as amended, the ROPS is “the document setting forth the minimum payment amounts and due dates of payments required by enforceable obligations for each fiscal year as provided in subdivision (o) of Section 34177.”