City of Costa Mesa Banner
[…] Under Section 34171(h) of the California Health and Safety Code, as amended, the ROPS is “the document setting forth the minimum payment amounts and due dates of payments required by enforceable obligations for each fiscal year as provided in subdivision (o) of Section 34177.”

Under the dates required in the Dissolution Law, the Successor Agency is required to consider and adopt the ROPS for the period of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024, and submit such approved ROPS to the DOF on or before February 1, 2023.  Section 34177(l) of Part 1.85, as amended, requires the Successor Agency to take actions with regard to each ROPS as follows:

“(l) (1) … For each recognized obligation, the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall identify one or more of the following sources of payment:

(A)                     Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund.

(B)                     Bond proceeds.

(C)                     Reserve balances.

(D)                     Administrative cost allowance.

(E)                     The Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund, but only to the extent no other funding source is available or when payment from property tax revenues is required by an enforceable obligation or by the provisions of this part.

(F)                     Other revenue sources, including rents, concessions, asset sale proceeds, interest earnings, and any other revenues derived from the former redevelopment agency, as approved by the oversight board in accordance with this part.

(o) (1) Commencing with the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule covering the period from July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2017, inclusive, and for each period from July 1 to June 30, inclusive, thereafter, a successor agency shall submit an oversight board-approved Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule to the department and to the county auditor-controller no later than February 1, 2016, and each February 1 thereafter…”

ANALYSIS:

The Successor Agency resolution and the ROPS FY 2023-24 report (Attachment 1) are included with this agenda report.  Currently, the only enforcement obligation is the annual payment on the promissory note for the reinstated City/Former Agency loan under Section 34191.4, which annual payment has been listed and approved by the DOF on the ROPS since DOF approved its reinstatement in 2014.

The timing for DOF’s review of each annual ROPS is set forth in subsection (o) of Section 34177 which provides:

“The department shall make its determination of the enforceable obligations and the amounts and funding sources of the enforceable obligations no later than April 15, 2016, and each April 15 thereafter. Within five business days of the department’s determination, a successor agency may request additional review by the department and an opportunity to meet and confer on disputed items, except for those items which are the subject of litigation disputing the department’s previous or related determination. An untimely submittal of a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule may result in a meet and confer period of less than 30 days. The department shall notify the successor agency and the county auditor/controller as to the outcome of its review at least 15 days before the date of the first property tax distribution for that period.”