City of Costa Mesa Banner
[…] During the ALUC hearing, City staff cautioned the ALUC that such a condition, if approved, would be imposed prematurely and is not consistent with the provisions of the Public Utilities Code. Staff’s caution to the ALUC is substantiated by the specific language of the PUC Section 21676.5(a) which states:

“If the commission finds that a local agency has not revised its general plan or specific plan or overruled the commission by a two-thirds vote of its governing body after making specific findings that the proposed action is consistent with the purposes of this article as stated in Section 21670, the commission may require that the local agency submit all subsequent actions, regulations, and permits to the commission for review until its general plan or specific plan is revised or the specific findings are made.”

According to the above PUC provision, the submission requirement may be imposed only if the City has not either (1) revised its general plan or specific plan, or (2) overruled the ALUCs determination of inconsistency.